What's on...

 

Events may be subject to last minute change.
Don't Miss Out!

Why not sign up for our club email news?
Click HERE!

 

2020 Programme

(All monthly competitions are open themed this year!)
 

All Zoom Events start at 7:00pm. Digital Doors Open at 6:45pm

MAY:
Monday 25th     Critique Night (Hand-in by 4pm!)  (Zoom!) 

 

JUNE:    

Monday 1st        Talk: David Clement "Post Processing Workflow/Lightroom & Photoshop" (Zoom!)
Monday 8th       Talk: Mike Clatworthy "Mike's Mono!"  (Zoom!)      
Tuesday 9th       Committee Meeting (Zoom!)
Monday 15th     Critique Night (Hand-in by 4pm!)  (Zoom!)         
Monday 22nd    The Beynon 10 Way Battle (Zoom!)    
Tuesday 23rd     5:00pm: LIVE FROM USA: Matt Kloskowski *Pre-Registration Required!   
Monday 29th     All Members Talk: "My Favourite Photo!" 
(Hand-in for July)  (Zoom!)

JULY:
Monday 6th       Critique Night (Hand-in by 4pm!)  (Zoom!)
Tuesday 7th       Committee Meeting (Zoom!)
Monday 13th     Talk: Susan Ashford "CYANOTYPES , the making of" (Zoom!)
Monday 20th     Monthly Competition (Hand-in for August)  (Zoom!)
Monday 27th     Talk: Dennis Russ "title tbc" (Zoom!)


AUGUST:           
Monday 3rd       Talk: Glyn Freeman "The USA, The Lake District & More!" (Zoom!)
Tuesday 4th       Committee Meeting (Zoom!)
Monday 10th     All Members Show & Tell! (Zoom!)
Monday 17th     Talk: Peter Stickler "Venice" (Zoom!) 
Monday 24th     Critique Night
(Hand-in by 4pm!)  

FRIDAY 28th      Rhiwbina vs Swansea Inter-Club Battle on Zoom! @7:30pm!
Monday 31st      Monthly Competition Judge: Pat Coudon (Hand-in for September)

 

Please Note: All Events will be held on Zoom for the rest of 2020!


SEPTEMBER:
Monday 7th       Mobile Device Challenge! Submit a photo taken on your phone or tablet (Hand in BY 4pm!)

Tuesday 8th       Committee Meeting.

Monday 14th     Critique Night (Hand-in by 4:30pm!)     
Monday 21st     7 Day Mobile Device Close-up or Macro Challenge! (Hand-in by 4:30pm!)
Monday 28th     Monthly Competition (Hand-in for October) Judge: Rob Mitchell

OCTOBER:
Monday 5th      Member's Presentation: Neils Powell "Antartica"  
Tuesday 6th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 12th    Guest Speaker Mike Martin (More info) “its not what you see, its what you make!”
Monday 19th    Critique Night (Hand-in by 4:30pm!)            
Monday 26th    Monthly Competition (Hand-in for November) Judge: Brian Coleman


NOVEMBER:
Monday 2nd     Member's Presentation: Dave Coffey!      
Tuesday 3rd      Committee Meeting.
Monday 9th      MANNHEIM 2020        
Monday 16th    Monthly Competition with 
Judge Nigel Plant       
Monday 23rd    Critique Night (Hand-in by 4:30pm!) 
    
Monday 30th    Member's Presentation: Mike Clatworthy "Mike's Colour!"

DECEMBER:
Tuesday 1st      Committee Meeting.
Monday 7th      Annual General Meeting (Current Members Only)  
 
                
        

~~~